Applying for a Japan Tourist Visa

by - June 07, 2017


Traveling to Japan needs an extra effort for Philippine passport holders and that is to apply for a Japan visa. But no worries, it is not as scary as you think. And to prove that, let me share with you my experience on how my family successfully got a single-entry tourist visa.

Step 1: Identify the type of visa

It is important to identify the type of visa you need. This will be the basis on what requirements you need to submit. In our case, since visiting Japan is for a family vacation we applied for a tourist visa. For more types of visa, you may visit Embassy of Japan in the Philippines' website.
A single-entry tourist visa has a 3-month validity. Therefore, apply for a visa 2 weeks to 3 months before your departure.

Step 2: Gather the requirements

We applied for a tourist visa as a family and here are the requirements we submitted.
  1. Passport. Its validity must be more than 6 months and still has at least 2 blank pages. If you still don't have one, secure an appointment by visiting DFA's Passport Appointment System site.
  2. Visa Application Form. Fill the form completely in block letters. No erasures. No blank fields, just write "N/A". This can be handwritten or computerized. Print this form in an A4 sized bond paper. 
  3. 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm Photo. White background. Do not smile. It must be taken within 6 months. Write your name and birthdate on the back then paste it on the application form.
  4. PSA Live Birth Certificate. This must be issued within 1 year. To request it online visit PSAHelpline.ph
  5. Marriage Certificate. This is for a married applicant. Must also be issued within 1 year.
  6. Daily schedule. This is an overview of your daily schedule in Japan. Can be handwritten or computerized. You can book your accommodation through Booking.com or Airbnb. For activities, you can count on Klook
  7. Proof of income
    • Employed:
      1. Certificate of Employment. Ask this from your HR. (optional)
      2. Bank Certificate. Must be issued within 3 months. Make sure the money on your bank is enough for your trip.
      3. Photocopy of latest ITR or Form 2316. For OFW secure a Tax Exemption form from BIR.
    • Unemployed:
      1. Letter of Guarantee. This is for applicants who don't have a source of income. My dad signed this for my grandfather and mom. 
All documents must be in an A4 sized bond paper. You can also submit your flight itinerary.

Step 3: Submit all your documents in an accredited agency

You cannot directly apply for a visa in Japan embassy. Instead, go to an accredited agency. We applied for our visa in Discovery Tour, Inc Cebu and paid 1000 PHP each.


Step 4: Pray and wait

"Therefore I tell you, whatever you ask for in prayer, believe that you have received it, and it will be yours." 
- Mark 11:24
We submitted our application June 7, 2017, and got the visa June 14, 2017. 

You May Also Like

0 comments